Calendar

22/05/2024 Mugarri Euskadiko Orkestra, cond: Baldur Brönnimann – Vitoria-Gasteiz
02/03/2024 Préludes Ensemble de l’HEM de Lausanne, cond: Guillaume Bourgogne – Fribourg, Switzerland 
16/02/2024 Lur-Itzalak Schallfeld Ensemble – Teatri del Suono, Trieste
26/01/2024 Egan-3 Orquesta Nacional de España, cond: Jesús Campo – Auditorio Nacional, Madrid
23/01/2024 Egan-2 Platypus Ensemble, cond: Jaime Wolfson – REAKTOR, Vienna

Zilarbizi for baritone saxophone with a silent piano (new work) Don-Paul Kahl
23/04/2024 unerhörte musik – BKA Theater, Berlin
18/03/2024 S.F. Austin University – Nacogdoches, Texas
23/02/2024 The Arizona Academy – Tucson, Arizona
20/02/2024 Arizona State University – Tempe, Arizona
17/02/2024 University of Arizona – Tucson, Arizona
11/02/2024 Patagonia Opera House – Patagonia, Arizona

CNSMDP & Ensemble NEXT
21/12/2023 Wintersonnenwende-3, Canciones de Ausencia, Errobi-2, Hatsik-3, Lied ohne Worte, Préludes 2 & 4 cond: Kyrian Friedenberg
18-20/12/2023 Composition masterclasses and talks

Peter Eötvös Foundation – Spotlight
Talks, masterclasses and concerts
02-06/10/2023 Lur-Itzalak, Ibaiadar, Erlantz & Egan-4
Danubia Orchestra, cond: Oi Ching Chan & Gabriel Hollander
Budapest Music Center

A Glitch at the Edge for thirteen instruments (premiere)
Commissioned by the Chicago Center for Contemporary Composition
30/09/2023 Grossman Ensemble, cond: Brad Lubman – Logan Center Performance Hall, Chicago

17/09/2023 Hatsik-2 Ensemble 2e2m, cond: Léo Margue – Festival Ensembles, Paris
17/09/2023 Noir sur Blanc for flute (première) Mélina Richard-Sarmiento – Festival Ensembles, Paris
08/09/2023 Errobi-2  Mario Caroli (fl), Nozomi Ueda (cl), Saori Ola (p) – Takefu Festival, Japan

Festival Focus 2023 (Madrid)
Mugarri Orquesta Nacional de España, cond: Baldur Brönnimann
02/06/2023 Auditorio Nacional, Madrid
Laiotz Ensemble Sinkro
31/05/2023 Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Mare Marginis  concerto for piano and orchestra (premiere)
11/02/2023 Alexandre Tharaud, piano, Orchestre National de France, cond: François-Xavier Roth – Festival Présences, Radio France, Paris
17-23/02/2023 Alexandre Tharaud, piano, Euskadiko Orkestra, cond: Robert Trevino – Basque Country
20/05/2023 Alexandre Tharaud, piano, WDR Orchester, cond: Sylvain Cambreling – WDR, Köln

«Berceuses et catastrophes» in Cahiers Maurice Ravel, vol. 23, 2022

17/09/2023 Irarki 2 Trio Feedback – Festival Ensems, Valencia
06/03/2023 Irarki 2 Trio Feedback – Rocher de Palmer, Bordeaux
05/03/2023 Irarki 2 Trio Feedback – instituto Cervantes, Bordeaux
08/10/2022 Irarki 2 Trio Feedback – Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof, Basel
16/06/2022 Irarki 2 Trio Feedback – Mostra Sonora, Sueca

18/10/2022 Petrikhor Alfonso Gómez – Musikagileak Zirkuitua, Donostia
23/09/2022 Wintersonnenwende-3 Ensemble Synchronos – Zadar (Croatia)

31/08/2022 Préludes Ensemble Mosaïk – Berlin

Euskal Herriko Musika Bulegoa Award  2022 for Préludes

10/05/2022 Errobi-2 Ensemble N – Instituto Cervantes, Wien
27/04/2022 Egan-2 Ensemble Intercontemporain – Victoria Eugenia Antzokia, Donostia
19/04/2022 Egan-2 Ensemble L’Instant Donné – La Marbrerie, Bagnolet

Mugarri (Italan premiere)
10-11/03/2022 Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI, cond: Robert Trevino – Auditorium Rai Arturo Toscanini, Torino

Diptyque Jabès on cd (02/2022)
Neue Vocalsolisten, L’Instant Donné, cond: Manuel Nawri
Odradek Records ODRCD417

Irarki 2  (premiere)
04/10/2021 Trio Feedback -Musikagileak Zirkuitua – Donostia

Mixtur Festival 2021 (Barcelona)
Composition and Sound Experimentation Workshop 09/30-10/03/2021
Ibaiadar & Ibaiadar 2 Vertixe Sonora 02/10/2021

Festival & Académie Ravel 2021
Ravel (Scènes) Mathias Vidal, Lucie Peyramaure, Orchestre de Chambre de la Nouvelle-Aquitaine, cond: Jean-François Heisser
28/08/2021 Théâtre Michel Portal, Bayonne.
Rencontre Jean Echenoz / Ramon Lazkano
28/08/2021 Théâtre Michel Portal, Bayonne.
Lurralde Quatuor Diotima
31/08/2021 Église d’Espelette
Rencontre avec Michael Jarrell / Ramon Lazkano
02/09/2021 Villa Ducontena, Saint-Jean-de-Luz

Irarki  cd Wittener Tage 2020 (04/2021)
Tianwa Yang, Kilian Herold & Teodoro Anzelotti.- WDR3 Kulturforum Witten
WDR WD 2020

19/06/2021 Ziaboga (German premiere) Echo Ensemble, cond: Manuel Nawri – Hochschule für Musik Hanns Eisler, Berlin
05/06/2021 Erlantz Vertixe Sonora, cond: Nacho de Paz – Festival Resis, La Coruña

Préludes (premiere)
Ensemble Cairn, cond: Guillaume Bourgogne
23/04/ 2021 Teatro Principal, Vitoria-Gasteiz
19/05/2021 Scène Nationale, Orléans

28/04/2021 Lurralde Quatuor Diotima – Auditorio Musikene, Donostia-San Sebastián
24/03/2021 Errobi-1 & Errobi-2 Ensemble Reheard – Gnesin Contemporary Music Week, Moscow

Ramon Lazkano – Kaierak Bilduma, Basque Composers of the 21st Century
Elixabete Etxebeste, Dan Albertson
Musikene/Eresbil, 2021 (Trilingual English-Euskara-Español)

Hitzaurre Bi Alfonso Gómez, Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa, cond: Erik Nelsen
19-20/11/2020 Auditorio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Irarki (premiere)
03/10/2020 Tianwa Yang (vn), Kilian Herold (cl), Teodoro Anzelotti (acc) – Wittener Musiktage, Witten

Festival Ensems 2020 (Valencia) 
18-24/09/2020 Portrait – Concerts with ensemble recherche, Alfonso Gómez, Plural Ensemble, Ensemble Zahir

15/09/2020 Petrikhor (German premiere) Alfonso Gómez – Unerhörte Musik, Berlin
11/09/2020 Wintersonnenwende-2 Myriam García Fidalgo,  Frederik Neyrinck – Hörsturm, Ried am Innkreis (Austria)
30/06/2020 Ttakun Euskadiko Orkestra, cond: Robert Trevino – ETB season and social media broadcast

Piano Works / Alfonso Gómez  / Kairos
GRAND PRIX DU DISQUE MUSIQUE CONTEMPORAINE DE L’ACADÉMIE CHARLES CROS 2019
/ KLASSIK HEUTE EMPFEHLUNG
Kairos 012992KAI

Eine Ehrenpflicht (premiere)
Neue Vocalsolisten – Éclat Festival
06/02/2020 Stuttgart

14/01/2020 Petrikhor (American premiere) Richard Valitutto – Zipper Hall, Los Angeles
29/11/2019 Masterclass & Seminar – Royal Academy of Music, London
17/11/2019 «Stille Himmel» Porträt Ramon Lazkano Martin Kaltenecker – Studio Neue Musik WDR3
9-12/10/2019 Masterclass, Seminar & Rehearsals – Cornell University, Ithaca NY

Musikagileak Zirkuitua 2019
03/10/2019 Errobi-2 Ensemble Court-Circuit – Musikene, Donostia
09/10/2019 Bihurketak Trio Brower- Musikene, Donostia
10/12/2019 Jalkin-2 Iñaki Alberdi & Stefan Hussong – Musikene, Donostia

06/07/2019 Laiotz Benjamin Dominguez, Sylvia Jiang, Simon Herron, Griffin Miller – Gamper/Bowdoin Festivals, Brunswick ME

Ziaboga (premiere)
Ensemble Intercontemporain, cond: Matthias Pintscher
16/03/2019  Philharmonie de Paris

Piano Works  new cd Kairos (02/2019)
Alfonso Gómez, Bilbao Symphony Orchestra, cond: Ernest Martínez-Izquierdo

10/2018 Civitella Ranieri Foundation – Resident fellow

27/09-03/10/2018 Hilarriak Euskadiko Orkestra SInfonikoa, cond: Robert Trevino – Donostia, Bilbao, Pamplona, Gasteiz
27/09/2018 Hitzaurre Bi Bilbao Orkestra SInfonikoa, piano: Alfonso Gómez, cond: Ernest Martínez-Izquierdo – Bilbao
17-20/04/2018 Hondar Euskadiko Orkestra SInfonikoa, cond: Lawrence Foster – Donostia, Pamplona, Gasteiz

Hondar on cd  (03/2018)
Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo, cond: Pierre-André Valade
COUP DE CŒUR DE L’ACADÉMIE CHARLES CROS
CD Printemps des Arts de Monte Carlo 

Euskal Herriko Musika Bulegoa Award 2017 for Ravel (Scènes)

30/11/2017 Etze Quatuor Diotima – WDR Köln
29/09/2017 Eriden Budapest Festival Orchestra, cond: Pascal Rophé – Müpa (Budapest)

Festival Ravel 2017
Resident composer at the Académie Ravel (Saint-Jean-de-Luz) 2017/09/03-09
Petrikhor (premiere)  Jiwon Jang, piano
06 & 09/09/2017 Festival Ravel – Ciboure, Anglet

Hondar (premiere)
Orchestre Philharmonique de Nice, cond: Pierre-André Valade
02/04/2017 Printemps des Arts de Monte-Carlo, Auditorium Rainier III, Monaco

Festival Présences – Radio France 2017
13/02/2017 Etze (premiere) Quatuor Diotima
12/02/2017 Main Surplombe & Ceux à Qui (Diptyque Jabès) Neue Vocalsolisten, Ensemble L’Instant Donné, cond: Manuel Nawri
18/02/2017 Mugarri Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France, cond: Ernest Martínez-Izquierdo

18/12/2016 Ravel (Scènes) Maïlys de Villoutreys, Anders Dahlin, Ensemble L’Instant Donné, cond: Tito Ceccherini – Auditorium Kursaal, Donostia
14/12/2016 Ceux à Qui Neue Vocalsolisten, Talea Ensemble, cond: James Baker – Florence Gould Hall Theater, New York

Festival d’Automne à Paris – Portrait Ramon Lazkano 2016
Ravel (Scènes) (premiere)
Commissioned by the Festival d’Automne à Paris and Donostia-San Sebastián European Capital of Culture 2016.
17/09/2016 Maïlys de Villoutreys, Anders Dahlin, Ensemble L’Instant Donné, cond: Tito Ceccherini – Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris
10/10/2016 Lurralde, Ezkil Quatuor Diotima, Caroline Delume – Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord, Paris
15/11/2016 Egan-3, Egan-4, Errobi-2, Izarren hautsa Ensemble Intercontemporain, cond: Matthias Pintscher – Philharmonie, Paris

Erlantz (premiere)
Commissioned by the Siemens Foundation, the Goethe Institut and the CNDM
01/06/2015 Ensemble Musikfabrik, dir: Peter Rundel -Auditorium MNCARS, Madrid

Ceux à Qui (Jabès Nª 2)  (premiere)
Commissioned by Association Cumulus and Fondation Coupleux-Lassalle.
08/02/2015 Neue Vocalsolisten, Ensemble L’Instant Donné, cond: Manuel Nawri -Festival Éclat Stuttgart

Monday Evevning Concerts 2015
Igeltsoen Laborategia MEC Ensemble, cond: Jonathan Hepfer
05/01/2015 Zipper Concert Hall, Los Angeles
Les Laboratoires des Craies: Lazkano / Oteiza Projection of Francesca Bartellini’s documentary
04/01/2015 Los Angeles Goethe Institute

Biennale di Venezia 2014
09/10/2014 Ortzi Isilak Shizuyo Oka, Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa, J.R. Encinar

listen to some music